North Star Academy

Reshaping the future

 

Meet the Governors

Chair of Governors: Richard Penska

 I am a member of the Finances, Resources & Staff Welfare Committee.

Kaye Palmer-Greene - Executive Head

Kaye Palmer Greene

I have had over 20 years teaching experience in primary and secondary predominantly in areas with recognised social deprivation and have relevant expertise in working with children with complex social and academic needs.

I am the Executive Head throughout the Woodway Federation and have led the schools out of special measures to Good (April 2015). I have been the lead in setting up a new PRU provision and have gained valuable experience working throughout the County at leadership level advising and devising strategies to deal with pupils that are excluded from school. I am also a National Leader of Education (NLE).

I am a member of  the Finances, Resources & Staff Welfare and Teaching & Learning Committee.

Staff Governor - Andy Gowell

I am a member of the Finances, Resources & Staff Welfare and Teaching & Learning Committee.

I am the Assistant Principal of Bristol Gateway School

Co-opted Governor (Vice Chair): Kris Hristakev

I am a member of the Finances, Resources & Staff Welfare Committee.

I am the Pupil Premium and Schools Forum Link.

Co-Opted Governor: Simon Holmes

Simon Holmes

I started reading with children at a mainstream primary, and became interested in schools. Applied to BCC, and was offered this governorship.

The schools sounded interesting as my professional work often brought me into contact on the “fringes” of society.

I am a member of The Finances, Resources & Staff Welfare Committee.

I am the Health and Safety Link.

Associate Member: Anne Wardle

Anne Wardle

I am a member of the Teaching and Learning Committee.

I am the Mental Health and Wellbeing link.

Co-opted Governor: Irina Lazar

I am a member of the Teaching and Learning Committee.

Co-opted Governor: Janet Bremner

I am a member of the Teaching and Learning Committee.

Co-opted Governor: Sally Clark

I am the Safeguarding and Child Protection Link

Co-opted Governor: Clare Foreman

I am a member of the Finances, Resources & Staff Welfare Committee. 

Co-opted Governor: Clare Short

I am a member of the Teaching and Learning Committee.

Authority Governor - Richard Wike (JP)

I am a member of the Teaching and Learning Committee.

I am the Looked After Children and SEND link.

 Federation Business Manager : Clare Bowyer

Clerk : Sue Burns